Thursday, November 13, 2008

When it rains, it pours. Or floods in my case!

Sorry for the lack of posts. We have been doing some more remodeling on our house and my craft room has turned into a storage room. I really don't like clutter, it drives me crazy! Soooo.... I've been kind of avoiding my craft room until I can move some of that stuff out :)

I did alter another card bin though! I love these colors and that polka dot paper from My Minds Eye is just gorgeous! Hmmm... I wonder what I should store in these? ;)


**********************

I wanted to share with you guys a picture that I took this May from my front porch. Isn't the view beautiful?? You can't tell from this picture but the river goes right along the trees and bushes in the background.

Well, this is what I work up to this morning! The view is from my bedroom window and you can definitely see the river in this picture and then some lol! Do you see the road in the corner of the picture? This is RIGHT in front of our house, so the water is pretty close. And just yesterday, this was completely dry! All of this happened over night. I'm sure you guys remember hearing about the flood in SW Washington last year around this time. Well, that river? Yeah, it REALLY flooded. We didn't live here at the time but our friends (and now neighbors who we actually found our house through) did. I guess it was the worst flood in 10 years. They had about 3 feet of water in their house! Luckily our house is raised quite a bit and our house was the only one on our street that didn't have any water inside. It will be interesting to see what flood season will look like this year.
Hope you guys all have a wonderful day! I'm going to be keeping an eye on the river and hopefully it won't go any higher today since it has stopped raining.

4 comments:

Denise (peanutbee) said...

I looooove how you altered that box. Those are definitely great papers!

Yikes on the flooding!

Kristine B. said...

Oh, I'm gonna cry!! I LOVE how green it is there! I live in the high desert with ugly ol Sage Brush and Juniper trees that never turn colors. I want to move to a pretty area soo bad! Consider yourself incredibly lucky to get this kind of view from your home.

Great stamp set bin too ;)

Markie's Mom said...

HOLY MOLY!!! What a mess!!! I hope you won't see any damage this year...I know that's why we don't live at the beach, I hate walking up stairs, and ALL the houses are on stilts! LOL!

Kim P said...

Great little box!!! I gotta get me some!

Hope the water stays away from your home!